BECOME AN INSTRUCTOR
Student Login Instructor Login

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Privacy Policy

    1.1 References to “we”, “our”, “us” and “Passfirstgo” means Pass First Go Pty Ltd ACN 638 264 810 and including its employees, contractors, agents and assigns.

    1.2 Passfirstgo is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act.

    1.3 This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be managed by us.

    1.4 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. When you provide personal information to us you will be deemed to have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

  2. Passfirstgo

    Passfirstgo provides a software platform (the “Site”) that connects driving instructors who are qualified to provide driving instruction lessons (“Driving Instructors”), to learner drivers seeking to obtain such lessons (“Learner Drivers”).

  3. Collection of Personal Information

    3.1 We may collect personal information from you;

        a) If you are a Learner Driver: for the purpose of providing you with access to the Site to enable you to connect with Driving Instructors.

        b) If you are a Driving Instructor, or wish to apply to become a Driving Instructor: for the purpose of considering your application and if successful, providing you with access to the Site to enable you to connect with Learner Drivers.

    3.2 The personal information which we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, driver’s licence number and category of licence, photograph, phone number, postal and email address, and employment history.

    3.3 We may also collect sensitive information from you for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.1 above, including but not limited to details of any medical condition which may affect your driving ability. All such sensitive information will be managed in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

    3.4 You acknowledge that the personal information which we collect is reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you in connection with the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.1 above, and that failure to provide complete and accurate information may prevent Passfirstgo from providing our services to you.

    3.5 You acknowledge that we may collect personal information about you from other organisations for the purpose of providing our services to you. All such personal information will be managed in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

    3.6 You acknowledge that our server automatically collects information about your use of the Site. This “Navigational Data” includes the type of browser you are using, your IP address, the URL you have come from and the time spent at that URL, cookies and your domain type and server. We use this information to monitor your use of the Site.

    3.7 You acknowledge that when using the Site, cookies will be placed on your device to keep track of your use of our Site. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information, however you may elect to set your device so that cookies are not so placed.

    3.8 You acknowledge that our Site may contain links to third party websites and mobile applications, for your convenience. You acknowledge that we do not have any control over how third parties manage their websites and mobile applications and we recommend that you review their respective privacy policies.

    3.9 You acknowledge that if you provide personal information to us about a third party, you will have first taken reasonable steps to make that third party aware of the matters referred to in this Privacy Policy and you are warranting to us that you have their consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that personal information. All such personal information will be managed in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

  4. Holding of Personal Information

    4.1 We hold personal information electronically in the Cloud, and may also hold personal information locally, including but not limited to on desktop computers, laptops and back-up hard drives.

    4.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us electronically and any transmission is at your own risk.

    4.3 Upon receiving your personal information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is secure from any unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. However we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person or that unauthorised disclosure will not occur.

  5. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    5.1 We use personal information held about you for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.

    5.2 We may disclose personal information held about you;

        a) If you are a Learner Driver, to Driving Instructors or potential Driving Instructors;

        b) If you are a Driving Instructor, to Learner Drivers or potential Learner Drivers;

        c) To such other third parties as may be required in order to provide the services to you;

        d) With your prior consent;

        e) If we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Passfirstgo, its clients or others; or

        f) As otherwise permitted by law.

    5.3 We may also use and disclose personal information held about you for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose of providing services to you. You acknowledge and agree that those secondary purposes may include;

        a) Adding your details to our mail-out list to inform you of products and services which may affect or interest you; and

        b) Notify you of any changes to our organisation or other news which may be relevant to your circumstances;

    which you may at any time decline to receive by contacting us as referred to in paragraph 11.1 below.

  6. Direct Marketing

    6.1 You acknowledge that we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our products and services, special offers you may find of interest, or new products or services being offered by us or one of our associated companies.

    6.2 By providing us with your personal information you consent to us using same to make contact with you on an ongoing basis for this purpose, including by telephone, mail, email, SMS and social media.

    6.3 You may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us as referred to in paragraph 11.1 below.

  7. Cross-Border Disclosure

    We do not disclose personal information held about you to any overseas recipient.

  8. Access to Personal Information

    8.1 You may, at any time, request access to the personal information which we hold about you by sending an email to info@passfirstgo.com.au. We will respond to such request within a reasonable time of it being received by us, without any charge to you.

    8.2 We will endeavour to provide access in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, otherwise we will take such steps as are reasonable to provide access in a way that meets both your and our needs.

    8.3 We may charge you for providing access to your personal information. You will be advised of the relevant charge and asked to make payment prior to access being provided.

    8.4 If we refuse your request for access on any ground permitted by law, we will give you written notice in accordance with the Privacy Act including setting out the ground/s of the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

  9. Correction of Personal Information

    9.1 You may, at any time, request us to correct the personal information which we hold about you by sending an email to info@passfirstgo.com.au. We will respond to such request within a reasonable time of it being received by us, without any charge to you.

    9.2 Where personal information which has previously been disclosed to another organisation in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy has been corrected you may, at any time, request us to notify the other organisation of the correction. We will take such steps as are reasonable to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

    9.3 If we refuse your request to correct your personal information we will give you written notice in accordance with the Privacy Act including setting out the ground/s of the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

    9.4 If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you may request that we associate with your personal information a statement that in your view the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will take such steps as are reasonable to associate the statement with your personal information in such a way that the statement will be apparent to users of the information.

  10. Changes to Privacy Policy

    10.1 This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. All changes will be notified by publishing a copy of the updated Privacy Policy on our Site.

    10.2 If you continue to use our Site after publication of such updated Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have read and understood the terms of the updated Privacy Policy.

  11. Questions and Complaints

    11.1 If you require any further information, have any questions or wish to make a complaint you should contact Passfirstgo;

        a) By mail: 201/32 Delhi Road, North Ryde NSW 2113

        b) By email: info@passfirstgo.com.au

    11.2 We will respond to requests for information and/or questions within a reasonable time of such request or question being received by us.

    11.3 We will take such steps as are reasonable to investigate complaints, within a reasonable time of such complaint being received by us. We will give you written notice of the investigations which have been carried out and the outcome of your complaint.

  12.  
  13.  
  14.